QUESTION

Do i as an unmarried father have the right to my child custody if the mother of the child has dead, as i am the paying support

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is yes. But, until your rights are legally established you don't really have any rights. As the mother died, you should be filing for custody of the child at the very least. You need to move forward, and you need to do it now. Do not delay, for delay will only make things worse. I can assist you, if you want. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters