QUESTION

Do I automatically get 1/2 of my spouse's social security even if we were divorced since 1999?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married for 21 years and was divorced now since 1999. I want to retire in 4 years. He is 59 and still working and he will continue to work for a while I assume. He is remarried in 2000. I never remarried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can claim under his social security account so long as you were married for at least ten years and you didn't sign that right away in your divorce action.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters