QUESTION

Do I automatically have custody of my child when she was born or do I need to file?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are not married. We recently had a baby girl. She is almost 3 months old. My mother told me that technically neither one of us have custody of her. She said I have to file for custody. Her father and I both signed the paternity papers at the hospital. They said nothing about not having custody of her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Mom is right. With no custody order in place, either of you can take the child and keep him or her from the other parent. A custody order will also help with getting medical treatment for the baby.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:38 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters