QUESTION

Do I automatically have full custody of my child if I was never married to his father, even if he is on his birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Trying to find out if I need to go to court and file for custody or if I already have full custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without having the courts involved, both parents have equal rights. If parents don't live together and custody of the child is of concern, when one or both parents wants to have the child, is when a custody order from the court will needs to be established to ensure the safety and well being of the child. If both parents are cooperative and on speakin terms, than involving the court shouldn't be necessary. Otherwise getting the court involved is in the best interest to avoid future problems. A child custody lawyer costs anywhere from $2,500 to $5,000.00 If you are working with a low budget than representing yourself in court may also be a possibility. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters