QUESTION

Do I contact a divorce or foreclosure attorney first when both are knocking at my back door?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Within the last 5 years my spouse has medical pain management issues with long term pain meds. With that he’s made bad decisions financially that has contributed to family issues with his own children not to mention to ourselves. It’s became a roller coaster ride of strife for three families. Which lawyer should take the front seat for the foreclosure or divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
You can always file for divorce, but you have a limited amount of time to deal with the foreclosure. Therefore, it's probably best to get the forecloure under control then deal with your marital issues. I wish you well. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters