QUESTION

Do I continue child support or am I done if my son turns 18 in a week?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I don’t know where my son lives. I haven't had contact with anyone since 1999.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio emancipation is 18 or until graduates from high school; If still in school you keep paying.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters