QUESTION

Do I do a regular name change since I am already using the name I want?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been using my mothers married name of her 2nd. husband who she is still married to, since I was 10 years old. I am now 53. I am on SSI and have recently moved to Nevada. I am trying to get an ID. Since my name on my Birth Certificate is different they won't give me an ID.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You sound like a perfect candidate for an adult name change; it is reasonably straightforward, although there are filing fees, publication expenses, and a bit of delay, and then follow up with Social Security, the DMV, and anyone else who has a mis-match between your records and the name you wish to use.  Dealing with it now, however, either through counsel or through the self-help forms, will save you years of aggravation down the road.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters