QUESTION

Do I file for a dissolution or divorce from my husband if I’m filing for mental abuse?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you agree on everything you could do a dissolution; If not a divorce; In Ohio, being a no fault state, you could use incompatibality as grounds for divorce
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
It would need to be a divorce. Dissolution is the no fault version where there is an agreement as to all terms in advance.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters