QUESTION

Do I file for divorce or wait for my husband to?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2019 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I moved here in September with my son from Indiana (and my entire extended family), to be closer to my husbands family and daughter from a previous marriage. The expectation was he would join in March when his job allowed. Two weeks ago he says he wants a divorce. I feel like he manipulated me and trapped me in New Hampshire. I’ve sent in a child support application. Do I file for divorce? Wait For him to file? Or can we not file until we have lived here for a year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are able to serve him in New Hampshire then you may file for divorce now.  If you cannot serve him in NH then you must wait until he moves to NH or wait one year if he does not move to NH.  If you want to move back to Indiana then you may not want to file in NH.  You should discuss with a lawyer.  Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2019 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters