QUESTION

Do I file for divorce where I live (Illinois) or where she lives (New Jersey)?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We were married in New Jersey, lived in Pennsylvania when we separated and I had papers drawn up for divorce. I now live in Illinois and she has moved back to New Jersey so the address on the divorce papers for her is wrong.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You file in the county in Illinois you live in. If it will be an uncontested divorce, the appropriate documents could be mailed to your wife. If it will not be an uncontested divorce, it would be necessary for her to be served with a summons and petition for dissolution of marriage. A skilled divorce attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& possibly a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can probably file in Illinois, but will have to consult with an attorney there to find out. This is not a Florida question.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Case law is clear that you can obtain a divorce in Illinois so long as you meet the residency requirements and can prove grounds. But Illinois would lack the power to do anything else unless she agrees. You also could file in New Jersey.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters