QUESTION

Do I file it in the court here where I now live or was I supposed to file it where I left from?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I filed out a separation agreement with my ex and a lawyer before moving out of state. How do I turn it into a divorce if itโ€™s uncontested and he agreed to it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The odds are that you have file it in the state you left. While jurisdictional requirements vary state to state, your prior state probably had jurisdiction over both you and him and you may not have met the requirements for your new state. Further, the separation agreement you signed prior to leaving probably acknowledges that your prior state was the right jurisdiction.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
You will now have to establish residency where you live and file there.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In Washington, after a certain amount of time has passed, decrees of legal separation can be turned into decrees of dissolution.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could file in either place. It will just be more of a pain for you to do it in the old state. If you moved to Idaho, you would have to wait 6 weeks before filing.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters