QUESTION

Do I filed for divorce because my husband abandon me?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He called when I was at work stated on the phone he wants a divorce. I'm not the women he needs or wants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is very hard to answer without further details, like when was it that he called you?  Where did you last live together?  How long has it been since he left?  In South Carolina, divorce after he abandons you is called desertion.  He must have deserted you one year ago before you can file for divorce.  This is the same as the so-called "no fault" one year separation statute.  The difference is that if he deserts you, you may be able to gain some advantage with the court in the settlement process.  Also, if he has already found the woman he wants and needs, you may have grounds under adultery, which eliminates the need to wait a year.  Under adultery, you can file for divorce as soon as you know he is cheating.  
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters