QUESTION

Do I forfeit my right to appeal if I accept my portion of settlement with the court, which my spouse filed?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
My ex filed my financial settlement with the court. I have been mixed opinions on accepting the money, which I might forfeit my right to appeal. I filed an appeal a year ago and am approaching oral arguments. I am in the process of buying a house and need the funds. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I need many more facts including the documents to give informed advice.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters