QUESTION

Do I get half of my wifes inheritents if she files for divorce

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
We live in arizona
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your Wife has received an inheritance in her name and she kept it separate from any community accounts, then it is likely she keeps 100% of her inheritance.  The value of that inheritance, however, may be a consideration if spousal maintenance (alimony) will be an issue in a divorce.  If the amount is significant, it may show she is sufficient financial resources and does not need spousal maintenance or does not need a significant amount of spousal maintenance. If she has used her inheritance for joint property purchases such as a house or investment account, she typically can not get that back under a strict reading of the law.  It will likely be considered a gift to the community.  See A.R.S. 25-211(A).  The above is a general answer.  You are advised to get a consult to make sure of how the law applies to your specific situation.   
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters