QUESTION

Do I get still get alimony if I live out of the country?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Once my divorce is finalized, I will have to leave the country because my legal status was dependent on my husband. I have been working all 8 years of our marriage, but once I leave country, I will be out of job. Will I be eligible for alimony? Also can I take my son with me because he has been living all the time with me since he left me 4 years back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No one gets anything without first asking the other party or the Court for permission. If your spouse does not object to your taking your son out of the County, no problem, get it in writing and take him. If your spouse objects, you will need to petition the Court for an order to do so. With regard to the alimony issue, your 8 years of marriage is not considered long term and you may or may get alimony. If you do, it will most likely be for a short period of time.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can live anywhere and be eligible for alimony. You may not remove the child from Florida without permission from the Judge.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters