QUESTION

do i get the house if husband's a crackhead

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
he never told me he was a crackhead when i married him.he has his own credit cards that amount to 30'000 dollars
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property is that acquired during the marriage.  A spouse's conduct has no relevance in dividing that property.  Rather, the court will look at the parties' relative incomes and earning capacities.  Also, if there is little or no equity in the house, he may agree to simply give it to you as it would currently have no marital value.  However, if there is equity, that has to be accounted for along with any other marital assets. You should speak to an attorney about the various factors to determine a fair settlement proposal based on your exact circumstances.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters