QUESTION

Do I half to share my 2021 child 1400 stimulus credit if it was my year to clam him on my 2020 takes

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We are trying to figure out If I half to split my stimulus credit of 1400 for the 2021 stimulus dependent they went off my 2020 takes that I have filed already and I received the stimulus for my son that we have joint custody over and according to our divorce decree 2020 was my year to claim him on my taxes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Racine, WI at Patton Law Office, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The law isn't 100% clear on this. Whatver you did on the 2020 stimulus may help you determine how to handle this one.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters