QUESTION

Do I have a case against her mother if we broke up and I was subsequently accused of abusing my daughter?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a custody order on file from 4 years ago but the mother and I were dating. I have video evidence of her maternal grandmother trying to bait my daughter into saying I did something to which my daughter says I did nothing. I have a journal detailing child alienation along with recordings of her mother saying she'd give me my daughter if she slept with her every night. Why would she do that if I was abuser? Again, I have 50/50 joint physical and legal custody and just filed a motion to put parenting time on a set schedule.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You appear to need representation and counsel, and I would need more facts to do so. Abuse claims on breakup, and well as alienation attempts. There are sad cases which, when proven false, can be made to backfire on the accuser.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters