QUESTION

Do I have a case if I'm paying child support & the mother on my children is violating my rights to see my kids?.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I pay child support every month & there is nothing court ordered saying I can't see or talk with my children. The mother won't let me see them or talk with them & i feel my rights as a father are being violated. How do I go about taking her to court for violating my rights? I miss my children so much & feel so left out of their lives right now. Please help me go in the right direction to fight for my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there is a court order in place and the other parent is blocking or interfering with your schedule, you have two options in Wisconsin; 1. You can file a motion for contempt or 2. You can file a motion to enforce physical placement. I have written on both remedies at a blog under family law issues, at our law firm's web site.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 2:23 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters