QUESTION

Do I have a chance at a judge allowing them to sign over their rights while I’m still pregnant?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm currently pregnant. Both know that I'm pregnant and both know there is a very good chance it could be their child. I offered both of them the opportunity to do a DNA test while I was pregnant so that the father could be there through the pregnancy and the birth of the baby if he chose to. I also said that I didn't want to go through a court system and I'd be more than happy to sit down and try to figure something out with them when it comes to visitation without the court system and without child support. I didn't want to drag my child or myself through the stress, both mentally and financially, of a court system. I thought I was being pretty nice by allowing the father the chance to be in the life of this child without any real strings attached. Both fathers in short just said that there was no way it was their child and they weren't sure they even wanted to get a DNA test. So I just okay, that's fine, but I don't want you coming back in 5 or 10 or however many years and trying to be a dad because that isn't fair to the child or myself. Neither one has had contact with me in over two months and don't even bother to ask how the baby is doing. My biggest worry is that they will come back into our lives in 5 years and all of a sudden want visitation and to be a part of the child's life. Since I don't mind if they sign over their parental rights, and they have no interest at all in even finding out if it's their child or not, should I just let it go and hope they don't ever darken my door step again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no legal way for a person to sign over their rights absent an adoption. Some one created this fantasy and it lingers. And you really do not have the right to take away a father if the father chooses to try to declared that status. He is not automatically entitled to visitation with the child, especially if he has not played any role in the child's life for many years. He is entitled to pay child support however.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters