QUESTION

Do I have a chance of getting full custody of my child, and him only getting visitation rights?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a 17 year old that is currently with child and living with my mother. The father of my child I believe may try to get joint custody of my baby. I want nothing more than for him to have visitation. Iโ€™m currently on the road to graduating early and trying to find a living space of my own.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You won't know until you go to court and let the judge decide. The favored policy in Idaho is joint custody, with physical custody determined based on the child's situation. In other words, babies will be mostly with mom, but as they get older, it gets split.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
In the State of Wisconsin there is a legal presumption that it is in the best interest of a child that both parents have joint legal custody, which means that both parents are responsible for making the major decisions for that particular child. Decisions such as is a child going to be Christian or Muslim? Will they attend private or public school? In order to overcome this presumption for joint legal custody, there must be something such as a restraining order or a history of domestic violence between the parents in order to award one parent sole legal custody of a child.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Joint custody does not mean a 50/50 split of time. You are likely to have primary physical custody, even if the court orders joint legal custody.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters