QUESTION

Do I have a chance to get sole custody since he has been in and out of her life?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father and I wasn't married. When my daughter was born, he did not have a job. When my daughter was nine months old, he called a friend of ours to watch his daughter that way he could leave. I was at work that the time this was happening. We was living with my father at the time. After he had left, I tried to get him into her life by calling him to come see his daughter. He did at first and then stop wanting to come and I stop trying to call him. He saw her for her first birthday and then no contract at all until April 20 of this year the day before her birthday. He wanted to give her an Easter basket. In September 2014, I learn from someone that he was telling people that I wouldn't let him see her. He had not tried to make any contract. In October, I took my daughter to the park and he happen to walk by and apologize to me for not contacting her. He was telling me he was feeling guilty for not trying to be in her life. Then to go on to say he was moving back to move in with his dad. He was having a hard time here. I have been the sole provider for my daughter since the beginning and he is on her birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can get custody if you file in your parish courthouse and ask for it. Dad will have to be served. The legal preference is for joint custody. That does not mean dad will have her half of the time. It only means he has some access to his daughter. The time he spends will be up to the court. Usually sole custody with one parent having custody and the other having few rights is granted when one parent has a history of domestic violence or other criminal activity that endangers the child. A joint custody judgment with limited visitation is more likely.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters