QUESTION

Do I have a chance to win full custody with father losing his visitation rights for bringing the child to a party where they drank heavily?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
This past weekend, the dad picked her up Friday around noon. I was to pick her up Sunday morning around 9 at his house. I tried to call him all weekend to check on her and had no answer. Sunday came and I called again because we were getting ready to head that way and I wanted her to be ready. Still no answer. I finally messaged his wife that we were on our way. Her response to me was, "I haven't seen him since Wednesday" and that the last she had heard from him. He told her he had my daughter at a hotel. I frantically called and called my daughterโ€™s cell phone that she keeps hidden in her bag for emergencies and had no answer. A few hours went by and my daughter called me crying saying she was scared and that she didn't know where she was, but she was at a house with her father and a girlfriend. She said that she asked him multiple times to call me and he kept telling her to go away and that she wasn't calling me. She was hiding in the bathroom talking to me on her emergency phone. I had contacted a police officer friend of mine at the point and he advised to stay in contact with her as much as possible and if she was in immediate danger, then they could do something. She was finally able to find a piece of mail with the ladies name on it and address. She sent that to me. Father had taken her over 2 hours away. I had his family trying to track his phone all day so I could find out where they were. I was on my way when his sister called and said he turned his phone on and he was picking up on the interstate headed back this way. So I turned around and waited for him to get her home. She arrived around 10pm last night. Hungry and exhausted. Today, my daughter told my mother and I that she was taken to a party, where her father and the other adults she was with were drinking heavily, and that at one point one of them was so drunk he was laying in the street/sidewalk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Do you have a chance to limit or suspend his visitation rights? Yes. Should you try to do this on your own based upon my answer, and skip hiring a lawyer who can present this evidence in the most effective way? No.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters