QUESTION

Do I have a good case with terminating my daughter father rights

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter hasn't seen or known her real father in 4 years. He made me lose her at 2 months old. He was abusive. I just got her back in June 2016. My husband has dine more for her in the 2 years we been together then he has in 4 years. He's always in and out of jail. He doesn't support her or try to contact me about her. He is a felone and consider dangerous. My husband wants to adopt her. Do I have a good case to win.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
It is hard to definitively tell you whether you have a "good" case without knowing more facts about the biological dad's involvement. However, if your current husband is willing to adopt the child and the biological father will not object you can definitely try. Below is the link to helpful forms, see forms for Step-Parent adoption. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters