QUESTION

Do I have a good shot at get primary physical custody if my daughter is 13 and not happy being at her mom's?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I currently share custody of my 13 year old daughter. The order states that she be withe Sunday through Thursday, but her mom moved further away, which left me with Sunday through Friday because of shool. My daughter shares a bedroom with her 7 year old brother and her mother. She doesn't like being there anymore because she doesn't have her own space and they need to stay in the bedroom because my daughter's grandmother drinks a lot and has a bad attitude with them. What are my chances for having it modified to every other weekend or even less?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming your daughter is as clear with the guardian ad litem as she is with you, then there is a fairly good chance the court will modify the mother's parenting time to everyother weekend or less.  Sometimes children as young as your daughter have difficulty expressing her viewpoints for fear of disappointing the other parent.  It is important that the daughter's concerns are told in the proper manner to maximum the impact it will have on the court. Best wishes.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters