QUESTION

Do I have a leg to stand on to keep custody as is at least until my ex is re-married?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am divorced and re-married. I have 2 children with my ex. He just recently started dating someone with children 4.5 months ago. Our current placement and holiday schedule has been in place for 2+ years. Because my ex is dating someone that he believes could be serious - he wants to change that. The current schedule allows for the children to be with their new family on my side for holidays that match my new husband’s arrangement so that all 9 of the children (3 of mine and 6 of my new husband's) can be together for holidays.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No one can answer your question without a lot more information. But whatever the background, why not just try to reach a compromise with your ex? It's much easier on the pocketbook and on the emotions.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters