QUESTION

Do I have a legal obligation on house that is in my wife's name even though we have lived there for twenty five years and Paid money in to remolding

Asked on Dec 07th, 2021 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property is defined as property acquired during the marriage, including any increase in value of non marital assets.  Accordingly, if the house was purchased after you were married, it is clearly marital regardless of whose name is on the deed.  If it was acquired prior to marriage, any increase in the value is marital. Marital debts are defined the same way.  If the mortgage was acquired prior to marriage, it is not your debt.  If acquired during the marriage, regardless of whose name is on it, it is also your debt.  During a divorce, property is distributed either by agreement or the court.  Regarding real estate, there are several options: 1.         one of you keeps the house, often refinancing the debt into the owners name, if required, and pays the other a fair share with cash or an offset against other assets. 2.         sell the house and divide the proceeds 3.         keep the house with one or both of you living there and proceeds to be determined later based on a future sale or refinance I trust this has been helpful, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters