QUESTION

Do I have a legal obligation to my wife's child by another man if I never adopted him and we are now divorcing?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married for just over 3 years. My wife already had a child by another man. We are divorcing. What are my legal obligations to that child? I have not adopted him. We do have a child together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
The father of that child would bear responsibility.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters