QUESTION

Do I have a legal recourse against my wife?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Utah. Wife accessed texts and pictures on cell phone without consent, phone has a PIN code.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, as a matter of law, probably. As a matter of practicality (i.e., will the local police and prosecutor actually give a crap and pursue charges?), probably not. But nothing ventured, nothing gained.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters