QUESTION

Do I have a legal right to live in my husband's and my apartment if my name is not on the lease?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband of 9 years recently informed me that I have no legal right to live in our apartment since my name is not on the lease. Is this true? There are no plans to divorce that I know of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can cure this problem by adding your name to the lease. The potential problem is if your husband does not pay the rent then you will be liable and it would affect your credit.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters