QUESTION

Do I have a legal right to take my kids back?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I have joint custody of our kids with me being the primary custodian. I let 2 of my kids live with her and 1 lives with me. We agreed on a child support amount out of court.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Linda D. Smith, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This question is impossible to answer without reviewing the Court's order. Sorry.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but given that you have let them live with her, chances are the court will say that is the new agreement.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Difficult question to answer. When there has actually been a physical change in custody, a court order can be granted that is retroactive to the date that the change took place. So if you took the kids back, their mother would have a legitimate argument to make to the court that she should be made physical custodian as of the date that the physical change took place. On the other hand, at this moment, no such order exists that would prevent you from taking them back now. So it is really a balancing test, is she likely to go back to court? If she does, and after much posturing among everyone, the court will decide what is in the children's current best interest. You will definitely need to hire counsel in my opinion to assist you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters