QUESTION

Do I have a recourse against my lawyer if I was very poorly represented in my divorce and ended up with a unfavorable MSA?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My lawyer did not use the majority of the evidence against my ex wife in my favor. Therefore, I ended up signing an MSA that pays her so much alimony that I cannot afford to live on my own. She also is of working age but does not work except as a substitute teacher.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
When was the order established? You might have the option to appeal it. I would have to review the Judgement Order to see how we can best move forward. If you would like to work with me, I have an attorney on a team that is licensed in both NY, NJ, FL, GA and many other states. We would be happy to work for you and Alimony, Child Support and Custody Cases is what we specialize in. Upon reviewing the documents, I would be able to provide you a discounted (REDUCED FEE) retainer since I am sure your last attorney might have broken your bank balance and reached an unfavourable judgement. Give me a call or text at 212-387-8001 and email the attachment of the judgement at help@smsattorneys.com. To appeal a judgement is usually within 30-60 days if that is not an option, we can proceed to modification directly.    Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters