QUESTION

Do I have a right for custody since if DFCS rule on father custody after legitimating and when ex girlfriend has child deprivation?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 6 month old son has been in DFCS custody since May 14. There is no deprivation toward me. My now ex girlfriend no longer lives with me. I’ve already legitimized him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You absolutely have custody rights if you legitimated the child. You are also entitled to notice from the Juvenile Court on the DFCS reunification plan. You should request that you be the custodial parent for reunification.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters