QUESTION

Do I have a right in our home if the house is only under my husband's name?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I are separated and we purchased a home in Georgia in his name only, and no one is living in it right now. He is paying the mortgage. If I move into it and start paying the note, can he have me removed from the home? I called the cops and they say not by them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The Family Court would need to determine whether or not the house constitutes marital property and if so whether you have a marital interest in the home. Under the fact you have given, it appears as though you have marital rights to the home. However, I do not suggest that you start making payments on the note without some clarification from the Family Court that you have a marital interest in the house.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
You need to seek legal advice from a Georgia attorney.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters