QUESTION

Do I have a right to ask my husband to leave the house

Asked on Aug 27th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I believe my husband is cheating. He has left many times and not come home over night. I am trying to get counseling however his coming and going is causing mental turmoil. Do I have a right to ask him to leave. The house is in my name only but he obviously lives there
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You can ask him to leave, but until you get a court order for exclusive use of the house he is allowed to stay there. I recommend filing for divorce and filing a motion for exclusive use of the marital residence.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters