QUESTION

Do I have a right to request abackground check on whom ever my ex is are seeing

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife /ex is r has been seen with a biker gang and has been seen with a gang member I believe hippie law protects my children from this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Mr. Pennington:       Unfortunately, once you are divorced from a spouse, he/she is permitted to take up with whomever he/she wants.    Of course, if there is reason for you to be concerned about the individual, perhaps your first move would be to do your own background check on this person.  You can find a lot on line with a little information, including checking criminal records.  Also, there are very inexpensive on line programs that can assist with a background check without you actually "requesting" such a check.        If then there is cause for concern, perhaps you should discuss it with your ex.  Maybe she is unaware of any conduct that could be harmful to your children.  If that provides no help, you should consult with an attorney to review your options.  Unfortunately, Florida has a very low bar when it comes to parenting, and there is a big burden to prove that a new partner of an ex is a danger to your children.  Hopefully that will not be necessary.   Best of luck to you, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. South FLorida 954-316-3496/561-962-2785    
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters