QUESTION

Do I have a right to violate the father of my son ?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
The father of my son and I have joint custody with him having primary residency. He lives in NY and I reside in NC. I recently found out that he ha been living in FL but left my son to stay with his mom in NY. Do I have right to violate him and gain residency of my son also?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean, "violate him"? You may wish to file a petition on the basis of a substantial change in circumstances.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters