QUESTION

Do I have a small claims case if my ex, who co-signed for some things is late on all of his payments?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend and I broke up two years ago. He cosigned on financing a bed and also on a BEST BUY credit card. He kept all of these items. He has been making late payments every time (up to over a month late). I am tired of dealing with it and I need to know my rights. There is still $1200 owed. Do I have the right to go and request the items? Part of the items? $1200 worth? Or should I take him to small claims court for the remaining balance and do I have a case?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You do have a case. Mostly, though, you have a life lesson. In case you missed it, it is don't co-sign ever for anything unless you are prepared to pay for it. That includes parents, siblings and children but is especially applicable to boyfriends. Were I in your shoes, I would just pay the $1,200 and sue him in small claims court for the whole $1,200 and forget about the junk you bought at the furniture store. It is an unsecured debt and he can discharge it in bankruptcy and there is a better than even chance that he will.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You need to meet with an experienced attorney to review all your paperwork/contracts.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You should take him to small claims if he does not pay the debt and you end up paying the debt.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What, exactly, are your damages? You have not suffered any. You have to have damages to sue.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
You can request the items and if he agrees then you will be done. If not small claims is the proper place to file a complaint.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, you do not have a basis to take your ex to small claims court and it would appear you do not have a legal remedy to your situation.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Sue in small claims court.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a small claims case.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You should take it to small claims court.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
You should take it to small claims.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters