QUESTION

Do I have access to view all texts on my cell phone plan including my spouse and children's lines?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I would like to receive a print out of all the texts, including photos and possibly access to videos sent on my entire cell phone plan. Do I need a subpoena or warrant to view these if they are from my spouse's line or my children's who are both older and younger than 18.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The answer may vary between cellular providers, and the area is moving quickly, both as to technology and as to the applicable laws, but the past few subpoenas we have served have been returned with a notation that the data no longer exists after days, or weeks.  Sometimes it is possible to get "metadata" (basically information about whether, how much, how long, and from where messages were sent) even if you cannot get the texts themselves.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters