QUESTION

Do I have an advantage filing a divorce and serve him first?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I want some changes from separation agreement. Do I have an upper hand to serve him the divorce paper or does it not matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
Usually it does not matter who files a Court case first. However, where there is a revision in child support at issue, the court can only backdate the change in the child support to the date of filing. Therefore, filing  sooner rather than later is usually an advantage.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters