QUESTION

Do I have any grandparent rights if my children refuse to let me see my grandchild? How?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My son is 21 and his girlfriend (which he got pregnant when he was 20 and she was 17) say I can no longer ever see my grandchild (about 9 months old ). Do I have any grandmother rights? Also the girlfriend is illegal. Does she have a right to say such a thing?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion for grandparents visitation in the county where there is a paternity judgment. If there is no paternity action, you are likely out of luck.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You only have grandparent "rights" if you go into Court and ask the court to give you those rights. There are specific criteria that must be met, including the fact that you spent time with your grandchild prior to being cut off.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, grandparents have no rights. Parents can raise children as they choose, as long as they are not harming or endangering them somehow, and that includes who they choose to be permitted to be around the children.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Grandparents have no rights. The mother's status is irrelevant.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Parents have the exclusive right to decide who is around their children, regardless of legal status. If your son were deceased, you could ask for some visitation.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters