QUESTION

Do I have any grounds to contest my wife’s divorce petition?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I just received a petition for divorce on 8/22/2014 by certified mail. That same night my wife spent the following 2 nights out somewhere? The wife of a close friend told me the next day her husband also spent that same night out. I confronted my wife and she admitted to being with him by a phone call which I have the voice mail and text message. She also stated that her lawyer told her it was fine because we a now legally separated. My intentions were to contest the divorce and seek marriage counseling to repair our marriage. I now wish counter sue her for infidelity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
PA is a no fault divorce state so she needs no reason to file nor is infidelity a cause for divorce. If she was unfaithful at any point from the date of marriage to the date of separation, you can raise that as a defense to alimony.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 4:39 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters