QUESTION

do I have any legal grounds for custody

Asked on Aug 28th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Our daughter went to South Carolina to be with another man. She dropped her two oldest children at our house we have had them for 8 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  In Virginia, issues of custody are based upon the child's best interest.  What constitutes the child's best interest is a factual question.  The court will look at the individual facts in each case and apply the law, as set forth in Virginia Code Section 20-124.3.  As grandparents, you have a legitimate interest to pursue custody.  However, the court will make a decision based on the overall best interest of the children.  Your questions cannot be answered in this forum.  It is recommended that you confer and consult with a family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details.  Most lawyers charge by the hour for office consultations, unless you qualify for some discount.  Best of luck~
Answered on Sep 10th, 2018 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters