QUESTION

Do I have any legal ramifications against ex husband for not taking proper care of son.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
At age 15.5 my son decided to live with his dad & in turn I paid child support. A week after son turns 18 ex needs a "break" so son came to my house.. 12 miles. I was shocked at his appearance, thin, dirty..long story short. I would find out that day my son didn't attend school the entire year, no supervision and a heroin addict. So much more to this & my desperate attempt to save my son. My ex did not look out for son's we'll being, neglected education, neglected his health, allowed his girl friends adult children to influence & introduce him to drugs. There is more to this story, the stress has cost me my job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
As the "child" is now 18, there seems little the family court, or family law, can do.  I would suggest a consultation with a personal injury lawyer (actually, your son is the proper plaintiff, I think), and perhaps a visit to the District Attorney regarding possible prosecution for abuse and neglect.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters