QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse on his 401(k) Gross Distribution?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
In 2011, my husband left the air force to work for a defense contractor. He was a civilian employee which participated in FERS and TSP. When he quit his job, he cashed out the TSP. In the TSP-20 Request for full withdrawal he indicated that he was not married. We have been married and living as such since 03/19/2001. We have 4 under age children. TSP-20 contains certification as to the truth of the information provided. I found out 5 days ago that he had done this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
In a divorce action, your husband would be charged with the distribution. You would either be awarded other assets or he would owe you your half of the distribution.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters