QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas, my ex wife gave birth to a girl in Massachusetts, I was named as the father on the birth certificate because we were still married at the time, I am not her biological father. Since then we had gotten back together and i have been raising the child as my own, Now we are seperated again. We all live in Texas now, my question is, being listed as the father on the birth certificate, do I have any legal rights to visitation or anything like that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the child was born during the marriage, you are the presumed father. You have the same rights as the mother does concerning the child. You can petition the court for a possession schedule. You are likely the only father the child has known. How old is the child?
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 8:17 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters