QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights as of now?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
What should I do first?Ive been separated from my husband for 2 years. I moved out of our home together an me an children live with his aunt. As of last week I moved out of his aunts house where I lived for two years with the children. He has had our two year old since the day I left and is refusing to allow me to get him back. The child has been in my care 95% of the time since birth. in which town do I seek lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
You always have rights to a child unless you actively sever those rights.  You can file a Petition to Establish Custody and put in there the facts stating the children were in your care for 2 years.  To determine what town you need a lawyer, we need to know what town you live in, what town HE lives in and what town you two lived in together while married.  As always, if you're in the New Orleans area, dont hesitate to call The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters