QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights to a home that my husband and his ex own? How?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
When my husband and I married he had not sold the home he owned with his ex. The property settlement they signed and agreed upon as part of the divorce was that the property stay on the market until it sold. They took it off the market and rented it for one year to pay the house payments. In the agreement they were to pay half of all taxes on the home. My husband has paid it all plus they are asking a price for the home that they will never get. Do I have any legal rights in this matter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer. Have the divorce paperwork reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Your statement of facts does not seem to state any basis for your having a claim on the home. You might want to consult a skilled family law attorney in your area, who can take the time to review and check all these facts and more. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters