QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights to fight for custody of my grandson whom I have raised for the last two years and have been his sole provider?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
His mother had her boyfriend drag him from my home today due to the fact that my son (the father of my grandson) is angry with me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The parent as natural guardian has primary rights over a child. However, if you have effectively raised the child for the past two years, you should petition in Family Court for visitation, and possibly even for custody. You should consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters