QUESTION

Do I have any legal rights to move out of state if I remarry someone who lives in the state of Florida?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I both live in the state of Pennsylvania and share 50/50 custody. He is not required to pay child support. Neither of us are permitted to move the children out of the state of PA without the others permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you cannot get the other spouses permission, at least in Allegheny County, you can petition the court for a relocation hearing.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters